Customer Alert: COVID-19 OFFICE CLOSURE

OFFICE CLOSURE

In light of public health recommendations regarding COVID-19, the Camrosa District office will be closed to the general public, effective March 17, 2020 until further notice. Camrosa staff, including water and wastewater operators, are all working to keep your water safe and available—as we do every day.  We appreciate your patience and understanding. All public meetings will be accessible via teleconference. See pertinent agendas under Public Info for more information.

To pay your bill online, visit: https://www.camrosa.com/customer-service/#pay-bill. Physical payments can still be made at the drive-up lockbox at the west end of our parking lot or through the mail slot at the front door.  Please do not put cash payments in either dropoff option. If you need assistance, please call us at 805-388-0226.

REOPENING

As Camarillo moves towards reopening according to the Ventura County Stay Well VC public health order, it is important to remember that while the water Camrosa delivers is safe, once it passes a meter and enters a building’s system, it’s no longer circulating in the system and can, after being dormant for a significant period of time, grow stagnant. If your building was closed during the quarantine orders, it is essential you flush the pipes of the buildings and grounds before reoccupying the building. 

See this flyer for basic guidelines on how to flush your pipes before reoccupying buildings and links to more information. If you have any questions, don’t hesitate to call the office at (805) 388-0226.

YOUR WATER AND THE CORONAVIRUS

The coronavirus has no impact on the quality or supply of your tap water. The Water Research Foundation has confirmed that drinking water is not a vector for COVID-19. Your tap water is available and safe, and does not transmit the virus.

While it’s always advisable to stock bottled water at home in case of emergencies that disrupt the water supply, Camrosa Water District does not expect this health outbreak to disrupt service to our customers.

Camrosa is committed to providing our customers with safe and reliable water. Our drinking water system relies on groundwater pumped from several local groundwater basins and imported water from Calleguas Municipal Water District, a wholesaler of Metropolitan Water District of Southern California.

Imported water is treated at the Joseph Jensen Treatment Plant where it undergoes ozonation, filtration, and chloramination to eliminate pathogens, including viruses like the Coronavirus (see this fact sheet from the California Department of Drinking Water for more information). Groundwater is also chloraminated and/or chlorinated and we maintain a chlorine residual in our drinking water system.

The system is frequently and routinely tested by our highly trained, State-certified water quality experts at representative points throughout the District to ensure our water meets and exceeds all state and federal drinking water standards. More information on water quality can be found in our Consumer Confidence Report.

Protecting your health through clean water is the most important thing we do.

The Coronavirus outbreak is evolving quickly, and we encourage you to stay up to date. See the links below for more information.

VC Emergency/Ventura County Public Health

California Department of Public Health

U.S. Centers for Disease Control

SCAM ALERT

Please protect yourself against scams.

Our customers can only pay their bills by:

  • Mailing payments directly to our office or the address on the remittance stub of the bill;
  • Dropping off payments at our office in the mail slot at the door or the drop-box located at the west end of our parking lot;
  • Paying online at www.camrosa.com; or
  • Calling our automated phone payment system at (844) 399-7675.

Our employees DO NOT take payments over the phone and WILL NOT knock on your door to collect payments. Our technicians WILL NEVER ask to enter your home.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact our office at (805) 388-0226.